Department of Computer Science

Address of chair:71 al-Farabi Ave, Almaty,Mechanics-mathematics Building, Room 226

Phone: +7 (727) 2211577


The Head of the department of Computer Science

Urmashev Baydaulet Amantayevich

Candidate of physical and mathematical sciences, associate professor

 

Phone: +7 (727) 2211577

e_mail:baidaulet .urmashev@kaznu.kz


The deputy head of the chair on educational, methodological and educational work


Gaziz Gul'nur Gazizkyzy

 

phone: +7 (727) 2211578

e-mail:gulnur_76@mail.ru

 

The deputy head of the chair on scientific and innovative work and international relations

Temirbekov Almas Nurlanpvich

PhD

phone: +7 (727) 221 15 79

e-mail:almas_tem@mail.ru, almas.temirbekov@kaznu.kz

 

 

Directions of preparation

Code of specialty

The specialty

Term training

Qualification

Бакалавриат

5B060200

Informatics

4 years

bachelor of informatics

5В070400

Computer facilities and software

4 years

bachelor of computer facilities and software

Магистратура

6M060200

Informatics

2 years

 

master of natural sciences in the specialty

6M070400

Вычислительная техника и программное обеспечение

2 years

master of computer facilities and software

6M070402

Организация и управление компьютерными системами

2 years

master of natural sciences in the specialty

Докторантура

6D060200

Информатика

3years

the doctor of philosophy (PhD) or the doctor on a profile on the corresponding specialty

6D075100

Информатика, вычислительная техника и управление

3years

the doctor of philosophy (PhD) or the doctor on a profile on the corresponding specialty

6D070400

Теоретические подходы разработки ПО

3years

the doctor of philosophy (PhD) or the doctor on a profile on the corresponding specialty

 

The list of disciplines for 2014-2015 academic year

N

Name of discipline

Discipline type (the general education or elective)

Бакалавр

1

Information technologies for the professional purposes

the general education

2

Object-oriented programming

the general education

3

Theory of databases

elective

4

Technologies of development of operating systems

elective

5

Web programming

elective

6

System programming

the general education

7

Systems of artificial intelligence

the general education

8

Parallel programming

elective

9

Verification and software testing

elective

10

Design and administration of a database

elective

11

Processing of images and recognition of images

the general education

12

Architecture of the software

the general education

13

Technologies of development of cryptographic systems

elective

14

Geoinformatics

elective

15

System programming

the general education

16

Computer networks

the general education

17

Operating systems

the general education

18

Information security bases

the general education

19

Machine graphics and computer animations

elective

20

Formal methods

elective

21

Development of client-server appendices

elective

22

Theory of electric chains

the general education

23

Technology of programming

the general education

24

Theory of information

the general education

25

Tools of development of programs

the general education

26

Architecture of the computer

the general education

27

Circuitry

the general education

28

Bases of databases

the general education

29

Microelectronics

elective

30

Electronic storages of data

elective

31

Technology Internet

the general education

32

Robotics

elective

33

Reliability and fault tolerance of program systems

elective

34

Design of LAN and WAN networks

elective

35

Systems of real time

elective

36

Microelectronics

elective

37

Models and methods of management of computer facilities

elective

38

Organization of computing systems and networks

elective

39

Architecture of computer systems

the general education

40

Design of superbig integrated schemes

elective

41

Technology of programming

the general education

42

Organization of parallel calculations

elective

43

Object-oriented analysis and design

elective

44

Organization and administration of cluster systems

elective

45

Cloudy platforms

elective

46

Technology Internet

the general education